Tamanu oil to treat acne

Acne flare-ups can take on dramatic proportions. Care often becomes complicated. However, natural products such as Tamanu oil are effective solutions to treat this dermatological disorder.

To fight acne, you can be overwhelmed by the many products available on the pharmacy shelves. New treatments appear regularly and promise amazing results. You’ve probably wasted your money on some of them, without getting satisfactory results. Often, natural products and extracts make the difference. Tamanu oil is one such product. This essential oil has been used for centuries in the South Pacific. It is extracted from Tamanu or Calophyllum inophyllum. The latter is a tree that looks a lot like an apple tree, and the fruit that grows on it is quite similar to apples. Tamanu oil is extracted from the seeds of this tree and refined into a very pure oil. This natural ingredient is quite unique and its aroma is unlike any other essential oil.

Benefits of Tamanu oil on the skin

Calophyllum inophyllum oil is wonderful for skin care. It helps to reduce the size of scars – especially acne marks. Many people apply the extract to acne scars. The product stimulates the formation of new skin tissue. This means that over time, the acne marks disappear. This essential oil from French Polynesia is not a miracle cure. It will not make the marks disappear overnight. Moreover, the solution may not be suitable for all skin types. The use of this natural ingredient is not recommended for people sensitive to allergies. Tamanu oil can also help to reduce crusts. If you have crusts on your skin due to your acne, Tamanu oil is ideal for skin care. Some studies show that Calophyllum inophyllum extract increases the speed at which the skin heals.

If you get it at an early stage, you will even be able to see that the substance can reduce the formation of acne marks.
For some people, Tamanu oil is an effective moisturizer. This is not necessarily true for everyone, so the effectiveness should be verified. If your skin is too oily, you can always use the product to dry it out. Basically, this will reduce the production of sebum, which will have a beneficial impact on the health of your skin. The pores will be less clogged.

How do I use Tamanu oil for acne?

There are several ways to use Tamanu oil on the skin. You can use the plant extract as a moisturizer. Apply a light layer to your skin. You don’t need to apply too much. The risk of clogged pores becomes important if too much is applied. Always remember that Tamanu oil is thick. Only a small amount is needed to moisturize the skin. If you have many signs of acne or if they may develop, a daily application of the remedy is recommended. You apply a small amount at least twice a day. Over time, you will see the marks begin to disappear. They may not completely disappear, but will be less visible.

In case of acne flare-ups, especially if you suffer from severe inflammation, mix Calophyllum inophyllum extract with a few drops of tea tree oil. You can then apply a light layer to your skin. Leave the mask on for about 20 minutes before washing everything off. Some people find that putting a warm, damp cloth – on the affected area while the oil is in place – enhances the effectiveness of the treatment. You leave the damp cloth in place until it begins to break down. This process helps to open the pores and allow the Tamanu oil to attack all bacteria.

All information about Tamanu oil on www.tamanu.fr.